CPLR 3408 – Good Faith In Mandatory Foreclosure Settlement Conferences
[…] CPLR 3408 – Good Faith In Mandatory Foreclosure Settlement Conferences
Enacted in 2008, CPLR § 3408 originally applied only to foreclosure actions involving high-cost, subprime or nontraditional home loans. In 2009, the law was extended to cover all residential home loans. CPLR § 3408 requires, among other things, that the court hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county clerk. CPLR § 3408(f) requires that the lender and homeowner “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” 22 NYCRR 202.12-a states that the court “shall ensure that each party fulfills its obligation to negotiate in good faith and shall see that conferences not be unduly delayed or subject to willful dilatory tactics so that the rights of both parties may be adjudicated in a timely manner.”