Why You Need An Experienced Foreclosure and Bankruptcy Attorney To Handle Your Mortgage Loan Modification – Beware of Loan Modification Companies
[…] In OAG’s investigation, it was uncovered that loan modification companies routinely fail to comply with the provisions of this law. Violators of the law may be subject to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation of Section 265-b, and will be required to refund all fees improperly collected. You may review the text of the statute at my office’s website, www.nyprotectyourhome.com.

OAG’s investigation also has revealed instances where companies have developed various arrangements with attorneys in an apparent attempt to circumvent the requirements of Section 265-b, which exempts from the definition of distressed property consultant “an attorney admitted to practice in the state of New York when the attorney is directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the course of his or her regular legal practice.” (Emphasis supplied.) Please note that this exemption only applies when attorneys are “directly” working on the client’s loan modification file as part of their “regular legal practice.” Merely having an attorney on staff does not exempt a company from the requirements of Section 265-b.