RECEIVERSHIP
[…] RECEIVERSHIP

Under CPLR §5106, a court may appoint a receiver to take possession of property that was the subject of litigation, who will then dispose of the property in accordance with the court’s direction. A temporary receiver may be appointed by the court under CPLR §6401(a), “where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.” CPLR §6401(c) also states that the powers and duties of a temporary receiver exist until a final judgment is issued, unless extended by the court.

In the context of foreclosure, the function of the receiver is to take control of commercial income-producing property and manage and operate it.